Return to Home Page Torah Poems and reading Photos Calendar
Services Looking for people Polish Jews history Holocaust Contact
Click on icon above to go to ...    
 
 

Return to intro page





HOLOCAUST TESTIMONIES

Towns described in the testimonies: Annaberg (Gora Swietej Anny), Auschwitz -Birkenau (Oswiecim), Bedzin (Bendzin, Bendsburg), Blachownia (Blechhammer), Chorzow (Khozhow), Chrzanow (Khshanov), Czeladz (Tzhelac), Dabrowa Gornicza (Dombrova), Gliwice (Glivitze), Jaworzno (Javoshno), Katowice (Katowitz, Katovitz), Modrzejow, Myslowice (Myslovitz), Niwka, Olkusz (Elkish, Elkush), Siemianowice, Sosnowiec (Sosnovitz, Sosnovice), Strzemieszyce, Trzebinia (Tshebinia), Wolbrom, Zawiercie (Zavertse) ..... and other towns



Witnesses

Dorka Goldkorn (Dora Goldkorn)

Eyewitness testimony from Auschwitz-Birkenau
(Srodula/Kamionka Ghetto - Bedzin, Sosnowiec Deportees)

Morris Henechowicz from Canada
(about Piotrkow Trybunalski)

Izrael Rozen (Bedzin, Dabrowa, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Anna Lerhenfeld (Bedzin)

Helena Zmigrod (Dabrowa, Bedzin, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Eli (Emil) Grunbaum (Jaworzno, Sosnowiec, Graditz, Chrzanow)

Meryn family (Bedzin)

Izaak Klajman (Bedzin)

Jakub Sandzer /Sander/ (Circumstances of the Bedzin Jews during the war)

N. Meryn (Bedzin)

Hela Fajgenblatt (Wisau camp, Dabrowa)

Dawid Fischer (Chrzanow, Plaszow-Krakow, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Ilza Kupfermuntz (Bedzin, Annaberg, Auschwitz)

Ilse Freund (Gundelsdorf bei Kronach camp, Oberfranken, Flossenburg)

Biber A. (Myslowice)

Lejzor Herman (Niwka, Nivka, Modrzejow, Modshejov)

Dawid Pinkus (Siemianowice)

Samuel Zborowski (Strzemieszyce)

Genia Lewkowicz (Dabrowa Gornicza)

Mrs. Auerbach (Olkusz)

Jerichem Frajman (Strzemieszyce, Bedzin, Auschwitz)

Regina Horstein (Sosnowiec, - workshops)

Fela Katz (about Cwi Dunski, towns: Bedzin, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Israel Marymont (Sosnowiec)

Rozia Felczer (Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Samuel Brechner (Sosnowiec, Czeladz, Bedzin, Auschwitz)

Israel Leib - Leon Gelberger (Sosnowiec, Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Samuel Reifer (Chrzanow, Sosnowiec, Blechhammer, Gräditz, Faulbruck, Markstadt, Görlitz, Zittau, Auschwitz)

Rosa Felczer (Sosnowiec, Czarne Morze, Strzemieszyce)

Roza Kozak (Sosnowiec)

Maria Adlerfligel (Bedzin, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Abraham Krakowski (Sosnowiec, Bedzin)

Jakub Neufeld (Sosnowiec, Bedzin, Dabrowa Gornicza, Auschwitz)

Aron Gelbard (Czeladz, Bedzin)

Samuel Mitelman, Manek Szpigielman (Dabrowa Gornicza, Sosnowiec, Bedzin, Auschwitz)

Mojzesz Szwarc (Bedzin, Blechhammer camp, Klettendorf camp, Sosnowiec, Dabrowa Gornicza, Czeladz)

Katarzyna Mincer (Katowice, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Gertruda Goldstein (Bedzin, Sosnowiec, Trzyniec, Klettendorf camp)

Joel Grünkraut (Zawiercie, Sosnowiec)

Lejb Grinbaum (Dabrowa Gornicza, Pinczow, Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Estera Krell (Bedzin, Dabrowa Gornicza, Sosnowiec)

Lejzor Kac, Katz (Sosnowiec, Annaberg - Gora sw. Anny, Landeshut camp, Birkenau, Oranienburg, Flossenburg)

Samuel Mittelman (Dabrowa Gornicza, Bedzin, Auschwitz)

Artur Markowicz (Andrychow, Sosnowiec, Auschwitz)

Jerzy Olszewski (Sosnowiec)

Abraham Krakowski (Sosnowiec-Pogon, Katowice)

Jakob (Jakub) Neufeld (Jaworzno, Sosnowiec, Chrzanow, Trzebinia, Bedzin)

Szlama Frajberger (Wolbrom, Bedzin, Sosnowiec, Gross-Maslovitz)

Grzegorz Ajbeszyc (Warsaw, Bedzin, Otwock, Sosnowiec, Dabrowa Gornicza, Auschwitz)




Dedicated to the memory of Holocaust victims...
a note: most of the documents are translated into English from the original language (Polish, Yiddish, Hebrew, German); source of the original documents: YadVashem and survivors; translated documents may be found in USA Holocaust Museums, donated by: Amalie Mary Reichmann Robinson

If you would like to publish here something from your private collection, please email to Michael:
(we accept collections in: Yiddish, Hebrew, Polish, English, Russian, German, French)